Concert programming, booking.

(2008 – present)
Artistic advisor for MÜPA Budapest, Budapest Spring Festival and CAFe Budapest Festival.

(2004-2014)
Sole concert coordinator at TRAFÓ House of Contemporary Arts, building up its music profile.

Conference, festival participations in India, Morocco, USA, Canada, Mexico, Argentina, Iceland, Belgium, France, UK, Germany, Russia, Slovenia, Austria, Spain, Italy, Poland, Czech Republic, Estonia, Norway, Denmark, Netherlands

References by genre (booked acts):

Contemporary
Rufus Wainwright, Sinéad O’Connor, Jonny Greenwood & LCO Soloists, Elvis Costello, Antony Hegarty, Jill Scott & Robert Glasper, Joanna Newsom, Benjamine Clementine, Cocorosie, Pink Martini, Chilly Gonzales, Deerhoof, Anoushka Shankar, Yann Tiersen, Blixa Bargeld & Teho Teardo, The Swans, The Tiger Lillies & Nan Goldin, Chilly Gonzales, Asaf Avidan, Patrick Wolf, Adrian Belew Power Trio, Bohren und der Club of Gore, Jesu, Japandroids, Radian, Bong Ra, Thilges3, Pluramon feat. Julee Cruise, Flying Luttenbachers, The Tiny, Thighpaulsandra, Rio En Medio & Quinn Walker, The Concretes, Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu, Joan as a Police Woman, The Irrepressibles, We Have Band, Is Tropical, Scout Niblett, Vessels, Trixie Whitley, Soil and Pimp Sessions, Music for Solaris (Ben Frost-Daniel Bjarnasson, Brian Eno-Nick Robertson, Sinfonietta Cracovia), Ólafur Arnalds, Nils Frahm, A Winged Victory For The Sullen, Orchestra of Spheres, Team Me, Gareth Dickson, Terry Bozzio solo, Maria Joao, Charlemagne Palestrine, Hauschka, Soap&Skin Ensemble,

Jazz
Thundercat, John Mclaughlin & Zakir Hussain: Remember Shakti,Snarky Puppy, Joe Lovano-Dave Douglas Quartet, Chris Dave & the Drumheadz, Medeski Martin and Wood, Medeski Scofield Martin and Wood, Bill Frisell Trio and quartet, Jim Hall Trio, Chick Corea – Gary Burton duo, Colin Stetson, Brad Mehldau – Joshua Redman duo, Brad Mehldau-Mark Guiliana duo, Anthony Braxton, Jan Garbarek group feat Trilok Gurtu, Jacob Collier, Donny McCaslin Quartet, Tigran Hamasyan, Nik Bartsh’s Ronin, Supersilent, Jamie Saft Trio, Archie Shepp, Ibrahim Maalouf, Chucho Valdes, Avishai Cohen, Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Soil & Pimp Sessions, Ceux Qui Marchent Debout, David Torn & Tim Berne Quartet, Evan Parker & Joel Ryan, Terrie Ex & Han Bennink, Trio BraamDejoodeVacher, Jef Neve Trio, Joey Baron solo, Killerjoey, Dave Binney Group feat Brian Blade and Chris Potter, Steve Coleman & the Five Elements, Sex Mob, Flat Earth Society, Matthew Shipp, Punkt Live Remix feat. Sidsel Endresen, Jan Bang, Erik Honore, Aka Moon featuring DJ Grazzhoppa, Aka Moon feat. Baba Sissoko, Alasnoaxis, Uri Caine Bartok Project (producer), Marc Ribot Ceramic Dog , Bugge Wesseltoft Jazzland Community (I-II), Barbez, Sidsel Endresen & Hakon Kornstad, Moster!, Eivind Aarset Sonic Codex, Theo Bleckmann, Arto Lindsay, Stian Westerhus solo + with Pale Horses, Gwilym Simcock, Marilyn Mazur Group, Portico Quartet, Humcrush, Beady Belle, Geordie Approach, Bushman’s Revenge, Shai Maestro Trio, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble, Nik Bartsch’s Ronin, Ches Smith & These Arches, Jakob Bro – Thomas Morgan – Jon Christensen, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble, Fred Frith, Slixs, Saul Williams & Dave Murray Quartet, Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Jamison Ross, Adam Rudolph’s Go:Organic Orchestra, Knower, Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles, Donny McCaslin Quartet, ADHD, JOhn Mclaughlin & the 4th Dimension, Sons of Kemet, Mulatu Astatke

Electronic
Ben Frost, Vladislav Delay, Mika Vainio, Andy Stott, Laurel Halo, Moritz von Oswald Trio feat. Tony Allen, Scorn, Fennesz, Forest Swords, Luke Vibert, Atari Teenage Riot, Cut Hands, Hieroglyphic Being, Mika Vainio, Pete Swanson, Tim Hecker, Kid 606, Jason Forrest, Z’ev, KK Null, Merzbow & Pandi Balazs, David Toop, Ed Cox, Speedranch, Max Tundra, Micachu & Tirzah

Indian Classical (in collaboration with Szabi Tóth)
L.Subramaniam, Ustad Shujaat Khan, Zakir Hussain & Masters of Percussion, Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia, Gundecha Brothers, Ustad Wasifuddin & Bahauddin Dagar, Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, Pandit Shivkumar Sharma & Rahul Sharma, Balamuralikrishna & Ronu Majumdar, Kaushiki Chakrabarty, Pandit Rajeev Janardan & Kamala Shankar, Dr. Trichy Sankaran & N. Ravikiran, Dhruba Ghosh, Pandit Abhijit Banerjee & Somnath Roy & Pandit Biswajit Roy Chowdhary, Birju Maharaj, Desert Slide, Vinayak Chittar, Arnab Chakrabarty, Roopa Panesar, Bhupinder Singh Chaggar

World music
Anouar Brahem, Jordi Savall, Zap Mama, Mohammad Motamedi, Maalem Mahmoud Gania, Karim Ziad Ifrikya feat Hamid El Kasri, Kayhan Kalhor, Kudsi Ergüner, Sabri Brothers, Konono n1, Fareed Ayaz, Saeed Farajpouri, Bali gamelan group from Sebatu (50 dancers, musicians), Bnet Marrakech, Eva Quartet, Giovanni Hidalgo – Horazio “el negro” Hernandez, Ttukunak, Alexander Balanescu, Erdal Erzican, Avital meets Avital, Sona Jobarteh

Classical / contemporary classical
Christian Wolff, Andreas Scholl, Arditti String Quartet, Hilliard Ensemble, Ensemble Intercontemporain, Alvin Lucier, Meredith Monk, De Ereprijs Orchestra, Tomoko Mukaiyama, Thierry De Mey, Pamela Z, Zeitkratzer, Verdensteatret, Brooklyn Rider, Bang on a Can All Stars, Orkest de Volharding, David Moss, Musikfabrik, Miso Ensemble

Drummer

Music online:

soundcloud     youtube_80x80

Recent groups:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

discography:

Jü & Kjetil Moster: Jü meets Moster
Plastic Ohara plays Big Drastique
Kampec Dolores: Bivaly Hátán
Kampec Dolores feat Grencsó István: Live
Triton: Indulj El
Ágoston Béla Trio: Jazztarisznya
Pop Ivan: Dreamhunting
Chakra Hacker: Blood Hit Parade
Santa Diver: Sending Ovation
Tariqa: Carpatian Touch
Tariqa: Cross-breed
Jü: Summa
Bajdázó: Boldog a Hegy

appears on:Gryllusz Vilmos: Dalok 4
Yvein Monk: Hookers in my Strings
Ágoston Béla: Trios
Hó Márton & a Jetik: Minden Idők
Országalma (with Tövisházi Ambrus & Dr. Máriás)
Liza a Rókatündér movie soundtrack
Kojot movie soundtrack (with Fenyvesi Márton, Mitzura Mónika)
Papaver Cousins: Lack of Lighness

Contact


skype:andras.halmos

TOP